Current members

 
Kevin_lab portrait.jpg

Kevin C. Chan, PhD

Director, NeuroImaging and Visual Science Laboratory

Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology, Radiology, Neuroscience, and Biomedical Engineering

Departments of Ophthalmology and Radiology

Neuroscience Institute
Vilcek Institute of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
NYU Grossman School of Medicine, NYU Langone Health
Center for Neural Science, College of Arts & Science

Department of Biomedical Engineering, Tandon School of Engineering
New York University

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Russell W. Chan, PhD

2020 - Present

Research interests: Biomedical imaging; Neuromodulation techniques; Brain functional networks

Awards: 2021 ARVO Foundation Murray and Jeanie Johnstone Travel Grant

2021 ARVO Hot Topic recognition for top 2% abstracts

Thajunnisa A. Sajitha, MVSc

2021 - Present

Research interests: Corneal grafting, Glaucoma, Neuropathology, Neuroimaging, CSF dynamics, and Alzheimer's

Giles_Profile_Picture.png_17094.png

Giles Hamilton-Fletcher, PhD

2018 - Present

Research interests: Sensory substitution, Cross-modal correspondences; Qualia; Synaesthesia

Award: 2018 Alliance for Eye and Vision Research Emerging Vision Scientist

 
Muneeb_Faiq.jpg_17120.jpg

Muneeb A. Faiq, PhD

2018 - Present

Research interests: Glaucoma; Diabetes; Visual Neuroscience; Behavioral Neuropsychiatry

Awards: 2021 ISMRM Imaging Neurofluids Best Abstract Award (2nd Place)

2021 ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Award for top 5% abstracts;

2021 ISMRM educational stipend award; 

2021 ARVO Foundation Travel Grant;

2019 ARVO MIT Poster Award Finalist;

2019 Alliance for Eye and Vision Research Emerging Vision Scientist

Bang_edited_edited.jpg

2017 - Present

Research interests: Plasticity; Visual learning; Decision-making

Awards: 2021 BrightFocus Foundation National Glaucoma Research Postdoctoral Fellowship

2021 ARVO Hot Topic recognition for top 2% abstracts (ARVO Press Release)

2021 Alliance for Eye and Vision Research Emerging Vision Scientist

2020 ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Award for top 5% abstracts;

2019 ARVO Foundation/National Eye Institute Travel Grant

Image by Matteo Modica

Carlos Parra, PhD

2017 - Present

Research interests: Biomedical engineering; Medical imaging analysis; Brain; Visual System; Glaucoma

Graduate Students
 

2019 – Present

Jessie J Zhu, MS, MD (Visiting graduate student at Capital Medical University, Beijing, China) (Awards: 2021 ARVO International Travel Grant; 2019 Chinese Government Scholarship for Joint Doctoral Training Program at NYULH Ophthalmology)

 

Residents and Medical Students
 
2021 – Present
Zain Khera, BA

2021 – Present
Owais Aftab, BS (Visiting student at Rutgers New Jersey Medical School, Newark, NJ)

2018 – Present

Vishnu Adi, MPH, DO (Award: 2021 ISER/BrightFocus Glaucoma Symposium Travel Award; 2021 ARVO Foundation/Knights Templar Eye Foundation Travel Grant; Visiting student at NYIT College of Osteopathic Medicine, Old Westbury, NY)
 
2017 – Present
Jeffrey R. Sims, MD (Full-time research associate, 2019-2020; Awards: 2020 Vision Eye to Brain Research Retreat - 1st Place Poster; 2017 Liesegang Fellowship for clinical ophthalmology research )
 
2017 – Present
Wenyu Deng, BA (Full-time postbaccalaureate researcher, 2017-18; Medical student, SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University, Brooklyn, NY, 2018 - present)

 

Undergraduate and Postbaccalaureate Students
 
2021 – Present
Dipika Pujara (Biology student, NYU College of Arts and Science)

2021 – Present
Ryan Xue (Pre-med track Neural Science student, NYU College of Arts and Science)

2021 – Present
Emily Tse (Pre-med track BA Biology student, NYU College of Arts and Science)

2020 – Present

Sarah Wu (Awards: 2020 Count Lorenzo Attolico di Adelfia Research Scholar; 2020 NYU Dean’s Undergraduate Research Fund Grant; Pre-med track BA Biology student, NYU College of Arts and Science)

2020 – Present
Dominick Forlenza (Visiting student at Quinnipiac University, CT, USA)

2018 – Present
Jeannie Au (Pre-med track BA Biology and Journalism Double Major and Chemistry Minor student, NYU College of Arts and Science)
 
2018 – Present
Crystal Liu, BS  (Award: 2019 Carnegie Mellon University Summer Internship Experience Fund)

 

High School Students

2018 – Present

Patrick Paszkowski (Last known position: Undergraduate at Yale University)

2018 – Present

Anisha Kasi (Last known position: Undergraduate at Brown University)

 

Past members

Postdoctoral Fellows
 

2019 – 2020
Anoop Sainulabdeen, MVSc, PhD (Last known position: Associate Professor of Surgery and Radiology, Kerala Veterinary and Animal Sciences University )


2018 – 2019
Helen Xinlei Wang, MD, PhD (Last known position: Medical entrepreneur in China)


2014 – 2016

Xiaoling Yang, MD (Last known position: Spectroscopist at University of Pittsburgh; Award: 2015 ARVO Hot Topic recognition for top 6% abstracts)


2013 – 2016

Matthew C. Murphy, PhD (Last known position: Assistant Professor of Radiology, Mayo Clinic, 2016-present) (Awards: 2014-16 NIH T32EY017271-06 grantee; 2014 ISMRM educational stipend award; 2014 ISMRM Magna Cum Laude Award for top 15% abstract)


2011 – 2012

Ian P. Conner, MD, PhD (Last known position: Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology and Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh, 2012-present)

 

Graduate Students
 

2019 – 2020

Anna M. Chen, BS (Vilcek Institute graduate rotation student)
 

2019 – 2020

Zhe Sun, MS, MD (Vilcek Institute graduate rotation student)
 

2019 – 2020

Yash Deshpande, BS (Master’s student in Data Science, NYU College  of Arts & Science)
 

2019 – 2020

Philip Ekfeldt, BS (Award: NYU Center for Data Science/Moore-Sloan Summer Research Internship; Master’s student in Data Science, NYU College of Arts & Science)
 

2017 – 2019

Monica Mendoza, MS (Master’s student in Biomedical engineering, NYU Tandon School of Engineering)
 

2014 – 2018

Yolandi van der Merwe, PhD (Last known position: Senior Consultant - Navigant, USA); (Awards: 2016 ARVO Hot Topic recognition for top 2% abstracts; 2015-17 ISMRM educational stipend award; 2015&2017 ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Award for top 5% abstract; 2015&2016 ISMRM Magna Cum Laude Award for top 15% abstract)
 

2014 – 2017

Caitlin O’ Connell, PhD (Last known position: Postdoctoral fellow at East Carolina University, USA); (Co-advisor/PhD thesis committee member)


2013 – 2015

Leon C. Ho, PhD (Last known position: Resident Physicist, Hong Kong Sanatorium & Hospital, Hong Kong); (Awards: 2014 & 2015 ISMRM educational stipend awards; 2014 ISMRM Magna Cum Laude Awards (x2) for top 15% abstracts)

 

Residents and Medical Students

2017 – 2021
Max K. Colbert, BS (Awards: 2019 ARVO Foundation/BrightFocus Foundation Travel Grant; 2018 Liesegang fellowship for clinical ophthalmology research)

2020

Nicole A. Colwell, MD

2018 – 2019
Malack Hamade, BS (Visiting Student at Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY) 
 
2017 – 2019
Ahmel Arshad, BS (Visiting student at Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine, Middletown, NY)
 
2012 – 2016
Cindy Y. Teng, BA [Awards: NIH T32MH019986 training grantee; 2015 ARVO National Eye Institute award; 2015 ARVO Hot Topic recognition for top 6% abstracts; 2013 Stephen Phillips Award for Basic Science at Dean's Summer Research Program (2/100+ applicants)]

2012 – 2016 
Jesse Lawrence, BS [Awards: 2014 ARVO Foundation Murray and Jeanie Johnstone Award for best glaucoma research; 2013 Dean’s Research Fellowship; Merit Award at Dean's Summer Research Program (11/100+ applicants)]
 
2011 – 2016
Swarupa Kancherla, MD (Award: 2015 ISMRM educational stipend award; Visiting student at Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA)

 

Undergraduate and Postbaccalaureate Students

2020 – 2021
Maggie Yan (Pre-health track BA student in Psychology, NYU College of Arts and Science)

2020 – 2021
Sophia Khoja (Award: 2020 NYU Wasserman Center Internship Grant; Senior research thesis project; Pre-health track BSc student in Biomolecular Science, NYU Tandon School of Engineering) 

2020 – 2021
Eva Yarsky (Visiting student at The College of New Jersey/New Jersey Medical School, NJ, USA) 

2020 – 2021
Max Shotbolt
 (Junior, Applied Physics, NYU Tandon School of Engineering)

2020

Krystal Akers, BS  (PostBaccalaureate Pre-Medical student, NYU College of Arts and Science)

2019 – 2020
Huy N. Pham (Visiting student at Williams College, Williamstown, MA, USA)

2019
Hana Song (Award: 2019 Carnegie Mellon University Summer Internship Experience Fund)

 
2017 – 2020
Vivek Trivedi (Awards: 2019 ISMRM Magna Cum Laude Award for top 15% abstracts; Award: 2018 ARVO Foundation/Knights Templar Eye Foundation Travel Grant)

2017
Antoinette Charles (2017 ABRCMS Student Travel Award; Summer Undergraduate Research Program (SURP), Sackler Institute of Graduate Biomedical Sciences, NYU School of Medicine)
 
2017
Yue Chen (Visiting student at Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
 
2016
William Kohler (Student researcher at Saint Vincent College, PA)
 
2016
John Gnalian (BioSc 1903 Undergraduate Research on Biological Sciences)
 
2016
Michael Krawchuk (Last known position: Postbaccalaureate at Johns Hopkins University; NroSci 1901 Independent Study on Neuroscience Research; ARTSC 0120 First Experiences in Research project)
 
2016
Katrina Tragakis (ArtSc 0120 First Experiences in Research project)
 
2014 – 2015
Jennifer Liu (BioSc 1903 Undergraduate Research on Biological Sciences)
 
2013 – 2014
Tyler Pirkle (BioEng 1002 Intramural Bioengineering Internship) (Award: 2013 Pitt BioE/Provost summer internship)
 
2012 – 2014
Zaid Safiullah (Honors Thesis, and BioENG 1095 Special Bioengineering Research Projects) (Last known position: Resident, Johns Hopkins University, 2020-present) [Awards: 2014 ARVO Foundation/National Eye Institute Travel Grant; 2013 Brackenridge Fellowship (60/200+ applicants)]

 

High School Students
 

2019 – 2020

Elizabeth Vesialou (Staten Island Technical High School, Staten Island, NY)
 

2019 – 2020

Devon J. Bonair (Last known position: Undergraduate at Johns Hopkins University)
 

2018 – 2019

Andrew Lee (Last known position: Undergraduate at Williams College)


2014 – 2015

Grace Jin (Last known position: Undergraduate at Yale University)

 

BMSC-GA 4482 Introduction to Research (Research Adventure), Sackler Institute of Graduate Biomedical Sciences, NYU Grossman School of Medicine, NYU Langone Health, New York University

2019

Nora Herzog, Zhe Sun, Qiao Zhang


2018

Jonathan Feelemyer, Sheena Faye Garcia, Paige Leary, Patrick O’Neill, Nicholas Pantaleo, Amicha Robertson


Summer Trainees, Multimodal Neuroimaging Training Program, University of Pittsburgh and Carnegie Mellon University (NIH R90DA023420 and T90DA022761)

2013

Andreas Hahn, PhD (Medical University of Vienna), Karen Nunley, BSc (University of Pittsburgh), Sephira Ryman, BSc (University of New Mexico), Indira Turney, BSc (Pennsylvania State University)

2012

Kaitlyn Litkofsky, BSc (Penn State University), Toshiki Tazoe, PhD (University of Pittsburgh)